Latest Products http://www.oilandflavors.in Latest Products Tue, 27 Jul 2021 01:12:18 +0530 en-us http://www.oilandflavors.in Essential Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/essential-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/essential-oil.htm Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Bergamot Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/bergamot-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/bergamot-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We specialize as an Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Bergamot Oil. Bergamot Oil has a citrusy sweet aroma that is warm and spicy yet floral. The color can be green to greenish-yellow. The Bergamot Oil we offer is 100% natural with watery viscosity and made from the peel of Bergamot orange. The Bergamot Oil we offer is used in various medicines for its endless therapeutic properties. Our Bergamot Oil is 100% authentic and made available at reasonable rates. Used for treating depression, respiratory problems, colds and flu, it is also useful in various forms for treatment of PMS, wounds and cuts, acne, cold sores and more. Packing : 10 ml Caraway Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/caraway-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/caraway-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are among the leading Exporters, Importers and Suppliers of Caraway Oil in Mumbai. Our Caraway Oil is 100% natural and of premium quality. Pure Caraway Oil has numerous medicinal and therapeutic properties and we strive to offer best and pure product to the clients. Our Caraway Oil is tested thoroughly on the grounds of quality and purity to rule out any sort of impurities on the set parameters. Caraway Oil has a sweet and slightly peppery odor and is used as tonic, against the problems of the digestive, respiratory and urinary system. It can relieve menstrual pain and is useful to treat skin problems as it helps in tissue regeneration. Packing : 11 ml Cedarwood Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/cedarwood-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/cedarwood-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We excel as the Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Cedarwood Oil in the national as well as international market. The viscous Cedarwood Oil is pale yellow to light orange colored and has a light, woody aroma with hints of sandalwood. It is used to treat a host of problems ranging from arthritis, respiratory problems bronchitis, dermatitis and psoriasis rheumatism to catarrh, cystitis, painful joints, oily skin and dandruff. We offer high quality Cedarwood Oil that is renowned for its therapeutic and medicinal properties. The Cedarwood Oil we offer is tested on various parameters to ensure its purity and high quality. Packing : 10 ml Citronella Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/citronella-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/citronella-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a trusted Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Citronella Oil from Mumbai. Known for its slightly sweet, lemony smell, Citronella Oil is widely used to repel insects and infuse freshness in rooms as well as freshen up tired feet. We procure Citronella Oil from very reliable sources tested for the quality and purity on the basis of set parameters. We offer 100% natural and pure Citronella Oil to our clients at satisfactory prices. Our Citronella Oil is used on a large scale in medicines as an antiseptic and is appreciated for its therapeutic properties. Packing : 11 ml Frankincense Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/frankincense-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/frankincense-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a reputed Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Frankincense Oil in Mumbai. We procure the Frankincense Oil from very trusted sources. Our Frankincense Oil is extracted from Boswellia Carteri tree. Our Frankincense Oil is widely acclaimed for its purity and quality by the clients. Jasmine Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/jasmine-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/jasmine-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a trusted Supplier, Importer and Exporter of 100% natural Jasmine Oil, offering the essential oil at reasonable rates. Jasmine Oil has a sweet, exotic and very rich floral aroma. The Jasmine Oil that we offer can be used for vapor therapy to treat addiction; depression and coughing, blended with other oils or used in baths to relax body & ease the pain and is also used for making lotions and creams for dry, greasy or sensitive skin. Packing : 11 ml Lemongrass Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/lemongrass-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/lemongrass-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are an acknowledged Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Lemongrass Oil. We cater to clients in the domestic market as well as overseas. Lemongrass Oil has a tangy, lemony and somewhat sweet aroma and is dark yellow to amber and reddish in color. Lemongrass Oil has antiseptic properties, cellulite reducing properties and is useful as a tonic and revitalize. The Lemongrass Oil we offer is tested on the set parameters for its quality and purity. We supply Lemongrass Oil to various industries such as Pharmaceuticals, Cosmetic and many more. Packing : 10 ml Palmarosa Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/palmarosa-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/palmarosa-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a leading Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Palmarosa Oil at very competitive rates. Sweet rosy aroma, pale yellow color and almost watery viscosity â�� thatâ��s how Palmarosa Oil is characterized. It is used to relieve fatigue, nervousness, exhaustion and stress, digestive problems, skin problems especially in convalescent patients. We offer Palmarosa Oil that is 100% natural and pure. Our Palmarosa Oil is widely acclaimed for its premium quality and reasonable pricing. Our Palmarosa Oil is extensively used for oil therapy and aromatherapy. We procure Palmarosa Oil from very credible sources. Packing : 11 ml Patchouli Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/patchouli-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/patchouli-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a trusted Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Patchouli Oil to our clients at very competitive rate. The Patchouli Oil has an intense, musky and herbaceous aroma. Our Patchouli Oil has a thick consistency and can be of yellow to dark brown in color. Patchouli Oil helps with skin problems, infections, insect bites, water retention, stress related problems and addictions by using in baths, vaporizers, creams and can be applied neat as well. Our Patchouli Oil is tested deeply on the basis of quality and genuineness. We have quality control system to ensure the purity and high quality of Patchouli Oil that we offer. Packing : 10 ml Peppermint Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/peppermint-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/peppermint-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Peppermint Oil can be used as mouthwash or in vapor therapy, baths and lotions to stimulate the mind, increase focus, cool the skin, reduce itchiness, ease spastic colon and fight against migraine, headaches, sinus, chest congestion & boosts the digestive system. We are an acclaimed Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Peppermint Oil. Our Peppermint Oil is of very high quality and available in the purest form. Our Peppermint Oil has a very fresh, minty and sharp aroma. Our Peppermint Oil is used on a large scale in Food, Cosmetics, Pharmaceuticals, Perfume and Tobacco industries. Packing : 11 ml Rose Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/rose-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/rose-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are one of the acclaimed Exporters, Importers and Suppliers of Rose Oil. Rose Oil is among the most popular essential oils available in the market. We procure Rose Oil from very reliable sources. Our Rose Oil is tested on the grounds of quality and purity. Our Rose Oil is 100% natural and genuine. Our Rose Oil is widely used in cosmetics and perfumes. It is all-purpose oil with a rosy, fresh aroma and color ranging from clear to a pale yellow. It is used to fight depression, grief, anger & fear and problems of heart, digestive system and skin. Rosemary Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/rosemary-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/rosemary-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a credible Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Rosemary Oil. The Rosemary Oil we offer is of premium quality and offered in the purest form. Rosemary Oil is watery with herbal aroma and clear color. It is good for respiratory system, liver, gall bladder, hair, scalp and also for brain stimulation & enhancing memory. Our Rosemary Oil is famous for its powerful, refreshing aroma. It is extensively used in cooking and highly valued for its antiseptic properties. The Rosemary Oil we provide is extensively checked for ensuring that our clients receive 100% pure and premium quality product. Vanilla Beans Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/vanilla-beans-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/vanilla-beans-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a reputed Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Vanilla Beans Oil. We consider offering premium quality product as the best means of providing highest level of satisfaction to our customers and for this; our Vanilla Beans Oil is sourced from reputed vendors only. We offer Vanilla Beans Oil that is totally genuine and of premium quality. The Vanilla Beans Oil is widely used in making soap, candles, skin and hair care products, incense and potpourri. Vetiver Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/vetiver-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/vetiver-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a leading Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Vetiver Oil at very competitive prices. Pure Vetiver Oil is amber to olive in color and has a very earthy aroma. Our Vetiver Oil is procured from trustworthy sources. We have a quality check procedure that ensures the purity and quality of Vetiver Oil we offer. The Vetiver Oil is very useful for treatment of pain and dispels tension, anger & irritability. Spices Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/spices-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/spices-oil.htm Essential Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a leading Exporter, Importer and Supplier of rich and pure Spices Oil. We deal in 100% natural Spices Oil that is extracted from best quality spices. Our Spice Oil is procured from very reliable sources. We ensure that the clients receive premium quality Spices Oil at very competitive prices. Black Pepper Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/black-pepper-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/black-pepper-oil.htm Essential Oil Spices Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are among the most popular Exporters, Importers and Suppliers of Black Pepper Oil. Black Pepper Oil has a sharp and strong spicy aroma. The color of Black Pepper Oil ranges from light amber to yellow green. Our Black Pepper Oil is sourced from very reliable sources. The Black Pepper Oil is widely used in medicines as an antiseptic and antitoxic. It is warm oil that reduces joint pain, boosts immune system, improves circulation in skin and stimulates kidneys. Packing : 10 ml Cardamom Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/cardamom-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/cardamom-oil.htm Essential Oil Spices Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are amidst the most reliable Exporters, Importers and Suppliers of the exotic Cardamom Oil. Cardamom Oil bears a mix of sweet and spicy fragrance and is clear to pale yellow in color. Cardamom oil has many therapeutic uses and is widely used as an antiseptic and antispasmodic. Our Cardamom Oil is well tested for its quality and purity and only then offered to the clients. Good for digestive system, coughs and fatigue when used in vapor therapy, this oil can be used in bath for a refreshed feel. Clove Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/clove-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/clove-oil.htm Essential Oil Spices Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a highly acknowledged Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Clove Oil from Mumbai. The Clove Oil we offer has sharp spicy aroma. It can be used to warm the stomach, reduce toothache; back pain; vomiting tendency and is widely used in various dishes as well as hot & cold beverages. Our Clove Oil passes through a well-organized quality check system that ensures the purity and high quality of our product. We make sure that our clients receive the most genuine quality of Clove Oil. Coriander Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/coriander-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/coriander-oil.htm Essential Oil Spices Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a highly reckoned Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Coriander Oil. It helps in combating nausea, appetite loss, headache, skin rashes and used in seasoning seafood, rice, salad and many other dishes. Our Coriander Oil is 100% natural and pure. The Coriander Oil we offer is widely popular for its genuine quality and purity. Our Coriander Oil has a strong fresh fragrance. Our Coriander Oil passes through all the quality checks and only then offered to the clients. Garlic Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/garlic-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/garlic-oil.htm Essential Oil Spices Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a reputed Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Garlic Oil at competitive rates. The Garlic Oil we offer is available in the purest form and 100% natural. Our Garlic Oil has a very strong and sharp spicy aroma. Our Garlic Oil is of therapeutic quality and widely used for medicinal purposes. It can treat circulatory problems, colds, bronchitis, fever, flu, digestive problems, toothache, headache, earache, diabetes, gastritis, rheumatism, ulcers and many other ailments. Lemon Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/lemon-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/lemon-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are among the celebrated Exporters, Importers and Suppliers of Lemon Oil to our clients. Lemon Oil has a fresh, sharp aroma and is pale greenish to yellow in color. Lemon Oil improves concentration, reduces acidity; rheumatism; arthritis and treats abscesses; boils; carbuncles and acne. We obtain Lemon Oil from very trustworthy sources. Our Lemon Oil passes through strict quality check procedures to ensure its high quality and purity. Packing : 11 ml Onion Seed Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/onion-seed-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/onion-seed-oil.htm Essential Oil Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 We are a trusted Exporter, Importer and Supplier of Onion Seed Oil. Our Onion Seed Oil is procured from very reliable sources. The Onion Seed Oil offered by us is highly valued for the medicinal properties it has. The Onion Seed Oil we offer is thoroughly tested for its quality and purity, making sure that the client receives 100% natural and A grade product. It is used in treating fevers, digestive problems, fever, pain, skin problems, infections, respiratory problems. Angelica Root http://www.oilandflavors.in/angelica-root.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/angelica-root.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Other Common Names: European angelica, wild parsnip, garden angelica, holy ghost, masterwort, wild celery, fjällkvanne (Swedish), chien-tu (Chinese), angélique (French), Engelwurz (German).Habitat: Angelica grows wild in Scandinavia, Greenland, Iceland, central Europe and some parts in North Asia. It will only grow in damp soil.Plant Description: Angelica is a biennial or short lived perennial plant that belongs to the Apiaceae family, better know as celery, carrot or parsley family.It can grow up to six feet tall or around 180 cm. The root is thick, fleshy and branched with several small rootlets. The leaves are green, consisting of three parts. Each part produces three serrated and lobed leaflets.Therapeutic Benefits, Application and Claims of Angelica A volatile oil is found in all parts of the plant. The root contains phellandrene, terpenes, coumarin and coumarin derivatives (a total of 26 derivatives have been identified) such as osthol, angelicin and archangelicin. The root also contains bitter substances, glucose, sucrose, saccharine and some organic acids like aconitic acid, fumaric acid and oxalic acid. The seeds are rich in fatty oils and the leaves contain tannin and bitter substances. Angelica has for centuries been an important medicinal plant and food source, especially to the Sami or Lapps in northern Finland, Norway and Sweden and the Inuits in Greenland. The plant was well know among the vikings and according to the Icelandic sagas the plant was protected by law from over harvesting until the year 1000’s. In Norway the plant was cultivated in special gardens and it was probably the first medicinal plant that was exported from the Nordic countries to the rest of Europe. In the 14th century angelica had become well know as a medicinal herb throughout Europe. During the middle ages the root of the plant was believed to be effective as a treatment for the plague and in the 17th and 18th century the herb was widely used against intestinal infections such as dysentery and cholera. Among modern day herbalists angelica is considered a bitter, warming and invigorating herb that can be used as a remedy for wide variety of diseases and disorders. Because the herb is a bitter, it is primarily used for ailments associated with the digestive system. The stems of angelica are edible. They are very rich in nutrients and can be eaten in the same manner as celery. The outer layer of the stems is usually removed and only the green and juicy inner part is eaten. They have a strong taste, but if cooked the flavor becomes milder. The plant has been used as a flavor agent in liqueurs for centuries and is still the main flavor ingredient in the French liqueurs Bénédictine and Chartreuse. Ginger Oil http://www.oilandflavors.in/ginger-oil.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/ginger-oil.htm Essential Oil Spices Oil Wed, 18 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Ginger Oil can be pale yellow to dark amber colored with medium to watery viscosity and has a spicy aroma with hints of lemon & pepper. Ginger Oil is very useful for treating nausea, rheumatic pain, digestive problems, cold and bruises. The Ginger Oil that we offer comes from the best sources assuring its purity and effectiveness. The warm Ginger Oil can be used in vapor therapy, blended with other oils, used in bath or compress as well as creams. Packing : 11 ml Seeds & Roots http://www.oilandflavors.in/seeds-roots.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/seeds-roots.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Phytoconstituents http://www.oilandflavors.in/phytoconstituents.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/phytoconstituents.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Aloe Emodin http://www.oilandflavors.in/aloe-emodin.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/aloe-emodin.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Boswellic Acid http://www.oilandflavors.in/boswellic-acid.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/boswellic-acid.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Chemical Names : Beta-Boswellic acid; Boswellic acid; No translation; 631-69-6; CHEMBL267225; (3|A)-3-hydroxyurs-12-en-24-oic acid Caffeine http://www.oilandflavors.in/caffeine.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/caffeine.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Curcumin http://www.oilandflavors.in/curcumin.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/curcumin.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Emodin http://www.oilandflavors.in/emodin.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/emodin.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Esculin http://www.oilandflavors.in/esculin.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/esculin.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Ferulic Acid http://www.oilandflavors.in/ferulic-acid.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/ferulic-acid.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Piperine http://www.oilandflavors.in/piperine.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/piperine.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Ursolic Acid http://www.oilandflavors.in/ursolic-acid.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/ursolic-acid.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Fenugreek Seeds http://www.oilandflavors.in/fenugreek-seeds.htm http://www.oilandflavors.in/fenugreek-seeds.htm Tue, 17 Sep 2019 00:00:00 +0530 Standardized: Fenugreek Other: Greek hay, Greek clover, alholva (Spanish),1 methi or medhika (Ayurveda),3 hu lu ba (Chinese)Botanical NameTrigonella foenum-graecum L.1 Plant Family: FabaceaeOverviewFenugreek seed has been used medicinally and for culinary purposes for millennia. It is most often utilized in Indian, Egyptian, and Middle Eastern cuisine, but is used commercially as a flavoring agent in much of the world. Its delicate maple-like flavor makes it perfect for baked goods and confectionaries and also for creating imitation maple syrups. Medicinally, it has been utilized in traditional herbalism to support digestion, support lactation in nursing mothers, and as a soothing topical application.BotanyFenugreek is an annual herb with light yellow flowers and three lobed, clover-like leaves, typical of the pea or Fabaceae family.6 Native to the Mediterranean region, the Ukraine, India, and China.5 The generic name, Trigonella, is derived from ancient Greek and means ‘three-angled’ in reference to the shape of the plant’s corolla2 and the specific name, foenum-graecum, literally means ‘Greek hay’ as the plant was used to scent poor quality hay.Cultivation and HarvestingCultivated for commercial purposes extensively in Morocco, Turkey, India, China,5 and South America.History and FolkloreCultivated in ancient Assyria as early as the seventh century B.C.E.5, fenugreek seeds have been appreciated for their medicinal and culinary properties for thousands of years by the people living in this area, in particular the Egyptians.2,5 Fenugreek was first mentioned in the Ebers papyri (ca. 1500 B.C.E.). In Cairo, the seeds were soaked and made into a paste which was referred to as ‘helba.’ This herbal remedy was also utilized in traditional Arabian, Greek, and Indian medicine.5 In TCM (traditional Chinese medicine), fenugreek has been administered since at least eleventh century and is now official in the Chinese pharmacopeia.5 Considered bitter in taste and heating in nature, it is used to dispel dampness and cold and to warm the kidneys. Its main effects are on the kidney, lung, and large intestine meridians.In traditional western herbalism, fenugreek seed has been used for many of the same purposes, particularly to support digestion and lactation in nursing mothers.2,6,7,9 Additionally, fenugreek is an emollient and makes a fine poultice for external use. Its mucilaginous qualities make it beneficial internally as well.In India, the entire plant is considered edible,2,3,8 and the fresh leaves are cooked like spinach. In north India, dried leaves are added to a curry.10 The powdered seed smells of maple and butterscotch2,10 and in Indian cuisine is toasted in hot oil to further enhance the flavor. In southern India, it is added to fish curries and also used in sambar (vegetable lentil stew).10 Further, these ground seeds are used to add a maple flavor to food, beverages, candies, tobacco, imitation maple syrup,2,3,7 and also cosmetics and perfumes.And old wives’ tale maintains that one can add fenugreek seeds to mop water, and that after cleaning, money will be brought into the house.Flavor Notes And EnergeticsEnergetically heating with a pungent, bitter, and sweet taste3,8Herbal ActionsNutritive, digestive, galactagogue, hypoglycaemic, demulcent,6,8 emollient,2,5 secretolytic, hyperemic, expectorant,3,8emmenagogue9Uses and Preparations Dried, ripe seed either whole or powdered as a culinary spice, encapsulated or made into a tincture Dried, ripe seed powdered made into a paste for use as a poultice Scientific ResearchThe Commission E approved internal use of fenugreek as an appetite stimulant and for use externally as a poultice.Precautions Specific: Not for use in pregnancy except under the supervision of a qualified healthcare practitioner. General: We recommend that you consult with a qualified healthcare practitioner before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, or on any medications.